Legislative Changes to New York's Data Breach Notification Laws
[…] To view the amended Section 899-aa and the new Section 899-bb, click here .

Section 899-aa of the New York General Business Law controls the disclosures of any breach of data to New York residents.

To keep up with fast paced technological advancements, the SHIELD Act will impose stricter obligations on those who own or license computerized private data. Specifically, it requires a more stringent protocol when an individual's private information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, accessed without authorization.

The SHIELD Act redefines "Private Information" under Section 399-aa as "either: (i) personal information consisting of any information in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the data element or the combination of personal information plus the data element is not encrypted, or is encrypted with an encryption key that has also been accessed or acquired: (1) social security number; (2) driver's license number or non-driver identification card number; (3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, password or other information that would permit access to an individual's financial account; (4) account number, credit or debit card number, if circumstances exist wherein such number