Understanding New York Executive Law § 63 (12) and its Potential Impact on Businesses
[…] Understanding New York Executive Law § 63 (12) and its Potential Impact on Businesses
By Scott S. Allen, Jr., Dennis C. Vacco
April 2, 2024 |
Client Alerts
Thanks to media attention to the case Attorney General Letitia James brought against former President Donald J. Trump, an obscure statute first enacted in 1956 has become a major point of interest for businesses operating in New York. New York Executive Law § 63(12) grants the Office of the Attorney General broad authority to investigate and regulate “repeated fraudulent or illegal acts” and “persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business…” Recently, the Attorney General has employed the power of § 63(12) against nursing homes, debt relief companies, and businesses with little or no consumer contact such as in the Trump case.